This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

📦 Free UK Delivery over £15
🏆 Great Taste Award Gold - 5yrs in a row!
🌟 Over 14,600 5-star reviews! 🌟
Cart

Cappo - Protein Super-Shake

Coffee & Cocoa blend with Prebiotics

No available purchase options for this selection.
Deliver every:
Earn 10% in Refuel Points with every order
Never run out with FREE UK Delivery (min spend £15)
Save an extra 5% off the price
Fuel on your terms. Get pre-dispatch email reminders
Easily manage
X

Ways to amend your Subscription:
Choose a delivery frequency
Pause, skip, gift or cancel
Add in, switch & redeem Refuel rewards
within Your Account

High protein, low carb, big flavour, perfect any time.

Finally. A high performance, plant-based complete protein shake that tastes amazing and promotes active recovery and gut health too. Cappo’s velvety-smooth coffee and cocoa blend is crafted to support lean muscle mass, and it’s packed with prebiotics and anti-inflammatory superfoods. Strong foundations from the inside out — the ultimate Cappuccino!

  • 20g complete plant protein
  • Low carb (it’s keto friendly too)
  • Gut-friendly prebiotics
  • Only 122 calories
  • 3g BCAAs
  • Zero caffeine
  • Anti-inflammatory turmeric and black pepper
  • 100% natural, vegan and gluten free

    Boss your protein

    Cappo makes it easy to get your protein intake right. In each serve you get an optimal 20g of high quality complete plant protein — that means all 9 essential amino acids, plus 3g of BCAAS — to promote healthy muscle recovery, feel fuller for longer, improve energy levels and support hormone and enzyme production.

    Follow your gut

    A healthy gut is the foundation of good health — and now you can support yours with your protein shake. Cappo’s thoughtful mix of prebiotic fibre (from chicory root and citrus) actively promotes healthier digestion, supported by the proven anti-inflammatory merits of turmeric and black pepper.

    Low carb

    When your ingredients taste this good, you don’t need to hide them behind artificial sweeteners or added sugar. Sumptuous Cappo clocks in at only 0.4g of sugar and 122 calories per serving. Now it’s even easier to make high quality protein part of your daily wellbeing routine.

    Shake it up any time

    A high protein, low carb, zero caffeine shake that actively supports gut health and tastes amazing. Is this the hardest working protein shake on the market? We think so.

      Cappo is a delicious, versatile and super convenient way to increase your daily protein intake, any time of day.


      ☕️ Swap out your morning coffee for a fast and delicious protein boost? Easy.

      🕓 Beat the 4pm slump with a satisfying smooth cappuccino flavour of Cappo? Great idea.

      🏅Reward yourself after a gym session with a protein shake that calms and restores? Absolutely.

       

      Active adults should aim to consume 1.2g to 1.6g of protein per kg of body weight each day (86). Your body can absorb around 25g of protein at a time, so spreading out your dietary protein throughout the day is vital. 


      To actively fuel your recovery aim to drink Cappo within 60 minutes of finishing exercise.

      Once mixed, keep refrigerated and enjoy within 24 hours. Simple.

      To make a perfectly blended, silky-smooth Cappo just mix a single 38g sachet with 300ml of cold water or your favourite fresh milk and shake well. We recommend using a shaker bottle with a mixer ball for optimal mixing.

       

      Your Cappo, your way... 

      Cappo delivers big on cocoa and cappuccino flavour (with none of the caffeine). We know everyone has their way to enjoy a coffee, so why not try a few different ways to enjoy your Cappo? 

       

      💦 Prefer a longer drink? Simply add extra water for a longer, lighter, more thirst quenching shake. 

      💪 Enjoy a more intense coffee hit? Shake it up, pop it in the fridge to chill and allow the real coffee to infuse. 

      🥛 Like it creamy? Try shaking Cappo with your favourite cold milk (non dairy or dairy) for a super indulgent protein boost. 

      ❄️ Love it ice cold? Blitz with ice to make a frappo-Cappo-ccino!

      Complete Protein

      Proteins are made of up to 20 amino acids - the building blocks of life. There are 9 amino acids our bodies can’t produce, so we need to get them through our diet. These are called ‘essential amino acids’. A complete protein contains all 9 of these essential amino acids, which are vital for muscle recovery and a host of other important functions.


      Cappo is made with a careful blend of plant-based protein (pea, rice and pumpkin) that delivers a powerful complete amino acid profile – 20g of complete plant-based protein per serve to support healthy muscle mass, effectively repair muscles & kick start your recovery. 


      Prebiotics

      Prebiotic foods are high in natural fibre that actively feed your microbiome, promoting the growth of good bacteria in the gut. 


      Cappo's super ingredients — chicory root, citrus fruits, Peruvian carob (tara gum), pea protein and cocoa — are all rich in plant prebiotic fibre, which feed the good bacteria in your gut. Good bacteria keep your ‘bad’ bacteria in check & help you break down dietary fibre and keep your gut happy and healthy.


      Numerous studies have demonstrated strong links between gut health and full body health. Maintaining a healthy balance of bacteria in your gut can enhance your immune system function, reduce chronic inflammation, improve symptoms of depression or anxiety, improve overall nutrient absorption and digestion, help combat obesity and provide numerous other benefits including enhanced energy levels, concentration and hormone regulation (78).
       

      Anti-inflammatory spices

      Cappo is enriched with a clever anti-inflammatory combo of turmeric and black pepper. Piperine, found in black pepper, helps your body absorb curcumin, the active ingredient in turmeric. Together, these super spices improve digestion, aid gut health and boost the anti-inflammatory effect of each spice (79). Preliminary research has also supported the beneficial effects of taking turmeric on delayed onset muscle soreness (DOMS) reinforcing Cappo's positive effects on Recovery (80,81).  

       

      Cinnamon not only tastes delicious but has been shown to reduce inflammation, reduce oxidative stress and ease muscle soreness too (82). Go super-spices!
       

      Antioxidants

      Antioxidants are very effective at neutralising reactive compounds called free radicals, which cause oxidative stress and inflammation. Foods (or protein shakes!) rich in antioxidants can help mop up these troublesome molecules, so having antioxidants after exercise may reduce the painful symptoms of DOMS.

       

      Coffee is the single biggest source of antioxidants in the Western diet (83), containing hydrocinnamic acids and polyphenols. Cappo contains freeze dried decaffeinated coffee — all of the good stuff with none of the jitters (84).

       

      Cocoa

      Rich and dark cocoa makes Cappo indulgent and rewarding, and thanks to the naturally occurring polyphenols and flavanols within the cocoa beans, it offers multifold health benefits — including reduced inflammation, improved blood flow, reduced cholesterol levels and improved heart and brain health(58). Tryptophan within each cocoa bean also helps to make serotonin which contributes to feelings of happiness and wellbeing. (36,37) We just knew chocolate was the answer!

      Complete Plant-Protein blend (Pea, Brown Rice, Pumpkin), Cocoa Powder (12%), Prebiotic Dietary Fibre Blend (Chicory Root, Citrus Fibre), Decaffeinated Freeze Dried Coffee (8%), Natural Thickener (Tara Gum), Pink Himalayan Salt, Cinnamon Powder, Turmeric Extract, Vanilla Powder, Stevia Powder, Black Pepper Extract.

       

      For allergens see ingredients in bold. 

      Suitable for people with nut or peanut allergies. 

      They last 12 months from manufacture when stored in a cool dry place. 

       

       

      Veloforte Cappo
      Coffee & Cocoa

       

      Full Amino Acid profile as prepared with 300ml of water.

      Typical Values:Per 100gPer 38g Serving
      Energy kJ/Kcal1351/321513/122
      Total Fat (g)4.21.6
      Of Which Saturates (g)1.50.6
      Carbohydrates (g)8.73.3
      Of Which Sugars (g)1.00.4
      Fibre (g)17.96.8
      Protein (g)53.120.2
      Salt (g)1.70.6
         
      Electrolytes:

       

      Per 100g

      Per 38g Serving
      Turmeric (mg)526200
      Black Pepper (mg)5320
      Sodium (mg)663252
         
      Amino AcidsPer 100gPer 38g Serving
      Total BCAAs (g)8.13.1
      Leucine (mg)39771511
      Iso Leucine (mg)1919729
      Valine (mg)2211840
      Aspartic Acid (mg)51771967
      Glutamic Acid (mg)84183199
      Serine (mg)2552970
      Glycine (mg)2021768
      Histidine (mg)1295492
      Arginine (mg)45651735
      Threonine (mg)1763670
      Alanine (mg)2110802
      Proline (mg)574218
      Tyrosine (mg)2106800
      Methionine (mg)971369
      Cystine (mg)579220
      Phenylalanine (mg)26441005
      Lysine (mg)29781132
      Tryptophan (mg)17667

       

       

      We produce our Recovery Protein Shakes within an Informed Sport Certified facility. 

      The current batch E256 is INFORMED SPORT ACCREDITED

      TASTE YOU'LL LOVE


      🏅 With 17 Gold Star awards for taste & numerous ‘Best Product’ awards under our belt, we know you'll love our products.

      If for any reason you don't, just let us know and we'll give you the value back… it’s great taste, guaranteed.

      About Our Products